Browse By

Children Ministry

2018 CHILDREN MINISTRY CALENDAR (KEY EVENTS):  as of 5 January

JAN:
07 (Sun): Welcome and Orientation @ SS – Primary (9.00 am and 11.00 am);
Co-workers’ Thanksgiving and Prayer Meeting (1.30-3.00 pm) with
Lunch-Fellowship (12.30-1.15 pm) @ Church; invitations to
2017 KS, SS, VBS, Bible Camp co-workers and 2018 KS, SS co-workers

27 (Sat): CNY Hongbao Crafts Outreach @ KS (4.00 – 5.30 pm)

FEB:
03 (Sat): 12th Anniversary of KS – children’s song presentation @ SES

04 (Sun): Word and Music Weekend @ Primary SS (facilitators: Sharon
Chung and family)

MAR:
APR:
01 (Sun): Easter Celebrations @ SS – Primary (OAC), Preschool (SU)

07, 14, 28 (Sat): KS “English with Ellen” for parents and guardians
(4.00 – 5.15 pm)

MAY:
05, 12 (Sat): KS “English with Ellen” for parents and guardians (4.00 – 5.15 pm)

06 (Sun): Training by Ps Flora Chew (SU) “Creative and Experiential Worship”
(1.30 – 4.30 pm) with Lunch-Fellowship (12.30 – 1.15 pm) @ church;
Invitations to CM co-workers (subsidised fee) and church (reg fee)

19 (Sat): Parents-Children Bonding and Fun Afternoon @ KS (Reading/Tuition
and Bible hours, 4.00 to 7.00 pm)

27 (Sun): Church’s 51st Anniversary – 3 combined children’s SS (Preschool,
Primary 1-2, Primary 3-5), facilitators: SU

30-31 (Wed-Thu): 2-day Vacation Bible School “ONE WAY”
(9.00 am to 1.00 pm on Wed, 9.00 am to 5.30 pm on Thu)
for K1 to P5; Parenting talk (2.00 to 5.30 pm on Thu)

JUNE:
02, 16, 23, 30 (Sat): Combined Holiday Programme @ KS

03, 10, 17, 24 (Sun): Combined Holiday Programme @ SS – Primary

08-11 (Fri-Mon): Church Camp @ JB, Malaysia (Renaissance hotel) – two
combined children’s programme (Preschool by CEF staffs,
Primary1-5 by SBC students)

JULY:
21-22 (Sat-Sun): Sharing on missions @ KS, SS – Primary
SEP:
01 (Sat): Co-workers’ Retreat cum Teachers’ Day Celebration @ external
venue (8.00 am to 4.00 pm)

15 (Sat): CWK Bilingual Mid-Autumn Festival (4.30 – 7.30 pm), combined with
KS, MWS children and families

29-30 (Sat-Sun): Publicity on Children Ministry @ SES, 9.00 am and 11.00 am
Sun worship services through song presentation by KS, SS
children and screening of video-clip; Launch of recruitment
drive for 2019 co-workers

OCT:
06-07 (Sat-Sun): Children’s Day Celebrations @ KS (4.00 to 7.00 pm), SS

13 (Sat): Joint KS/SS P6ers and Youths’ Outing

NOV:
10 (Sat): Thanksgiving Lunch-Fellowship for P5s n P6ers; End-of-School-Year
Fun Afternoon @ KS (RT hour 4.00 to 5.00 pm, per combined class)

17 or 18 or 21 or 22 (Sat/Sun/Wed/Thu): Bonding Day for Primary (SS/KS)

25 (Sun): Thanksgiving Brunch for P6ers (9.30-10.30 am), Lunch for
P6ers (11.30 am-12.30 pm)

DEC:
01, 08, 15 (Sat): KS Combined Holiday Programme

02, 09, 16 (Sun): Combined Holiday Programme for Primary 1-5

22-23 (Sat-Sun): Christmas Celebration @ KS, SS

29-30 (Sat-Sun): Thanksgiving/Promotion @ KS, SS



SATURDAY KIDSPARKS  2018

Time: 4.00 pm –  5.00 pm 

(READING/TUITION HOUR)

– DURING SCHOOL TERMS ONLY –

Kindergarten 1/2 Room 01-02
Primary 1 and 3 Room 01-01
Primary 2 Room 01-03/04
Primary 4 Room 01-05/06
Primary 5 Room 01-07/08
Primary 6 Room 01-05/06
Time:  5.30 pm  –  7.00 pm  (BIBLE HOURS)
Toddlers/Nursery/K1/K2 Room 01-01
Primary 1 and 2 Room 01-03/04
Primary 3 and 4 Room 01-05/06
Primary 5 and 6 Room 01-07/08

Preschool Worship:  5.30  –  6.00 pm @Room 01-01

Primary 1 to 6 Worship:  5.30  –  5.45 pm 

@ Room 01-03/04 on 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th Saturday of the month. Combined Worship @ Joy Chapel  (2nd level)

on 1st Saturday (except special events)


SUNDAY SCHOOL 2018

Time: 9.00 am – 10.30 am  (First)
Toddlers Room 01-07/08
Nursery 1 Room 01-05/06
Nursery 2 Room 01-03/04
Kindergarten 1 Room 01-02
Kindergarten 2 Room 01-01
Primary 1 Room 03-02
Primary 2 Room 03-08
Primary 3 Room 03-07
Primary 4 Room 04-07
Primary 5 Room 04-12
Primary 6 Room 03-05/06 (ACE Room)

Preschool Worship: 9.00 – 9.30am @Room 01-03/04

Primary Worship: 9.00 –  9.15 am on 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th Sun of the month

P1/P2 @ Room 03-01;  P3 – P6 @ Room 03-05/06 (ACE Room)

Combined Worship @ Hope Sanctuary on 4th Sun  (except special events)

Time: 11.00 am – 12.30 pm  (Second)
Toddlers/Nursery 1/2 Room 01-07/08
Kindergarten 1/2 Room 01-05/06
Primary 1 and 2 Room 01-03
Primary 3 Room 01-02
Primary 4 and 5 Room 01-04
Primary 6 Room 03-08

Preschool Worship: 11.00 – 11.30 am @Room 01-07/08

Primary 1 to 6 Worship: 11.00 to 11.15 am @ Room 01-03/04 on 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th Sun of the month. Worship @Hope Sanctuary on 4th Sun (except special events)


TEACHING MATERIALS IN USE:

Gospel Light: Toddlers, Nursery 1 and 2
Discipleland: Kindergarten 1 and 2, Primary 1 to 6


PHOTOGRAPHS:

Print Friendly, PDF & Email